Meet our Judges

Judges who undertake their training with QFA Inc are tutored and examined in  accordance QFA Inc further specifically requires that candidates must have   previously undertaken the QFA Steward and Ticket Writing Courses to become an Accredited QFA Inc Steward; have been Show Manager for at least two QFA Inc all breeds championship shows including processing and preparation of entries; and, must be a financial member of a QFA Inc affiliated Club. Before applying to undertake pedigreed Longhair or Shorthair courses, candidates must also have undertaken and passed the QFA Inc Companion Pet (Group 4)  Judges’ Course

LONGHAIR

GROUP ONE

Birman, Exotic,  Maine Coon, Norwegian Forest Cat, Persian, Ragdoll, Siberian, Turkish Van,

SHORTHAIR

 

GROUP TWO

Balinese, Foreign White, Oriental Longhair, Oriental Shorthair,  Peterbald, Siamese.

GROUP THREE

Abyssinian, American Curl, American Shorthair, Australian Mist, Bengal, British Shorthair, Burmese, Burmilla, Cornish Rex,  Cymric, Devon Rex, Egyptian Mau,  Japanese Bobtail, Korat,  La Perm, Mandalay, Manx, Ocicat,  Pixiebob, Russian, Scottish Fold, Scottish Shorthair, Selkirk Rex, Singapura, Somali, Sphynx, Tonkinese.    

GROUP FOUR

Companion Pets (domestic, part-pedigreed, unregistered pedigreed)

NameLicenced GroupsAddressPhoneEmailInformation
Terry Barrett2, 3, 494/2 Wattle Road Rothwell 402207 3203 0900 or 0431 656 256
 
Michael Bowra1, 2, 3, 447 Kidston Avenue Rural View QLD 47500498 700 171 or 07 4969 5678
 
Janis Christison1, 2, 3, 4Eatons Hill QLD07 3264 4698 Mobile 0407 743239
 
Dorothy Dever2, 3, 425/41 High Street Forest Lake QLD 407807 3714 9283 Mobile 0415 982 776
 
Terry Dever (Judge Emeritus)2, 3, 4
 
Geoffrey Dumigan1, 2, 3, 429 Redfern Street Woolloongabba QLD 410207 3891 1243 (h) 07 3223 8817
 
Denise Figg1, 417 Vanessa Court Camira QLD 430007 3288 2680 Mobile 0418 988752
 
Barbara LaRocca1, 2, 3, 4Ashmore QLD 421407 5527 8188 Mobile 0411 427106
 
Judy Lewis1, 2, 3, 413 Petherbridge Avenue Merrimac QLD 422607 5569 2345 Mobile 0417 232494
 
Marie Mahoney1, 4PO Box 442 Burpengary QLD 450507 5497 9385 Mobile 0433 815367
 
Bev Peace2, 3, 415 Zanzoo Close Redlynch Cairns QLD 487007 4039 2683
 
Nadine Savage1, 49 Box Street, Yamanto QLD 430507 3294 3507 (h) 0477 977 642
 
Marisa Thistlewaite 1, 2, 3, 4257 Redland Bay Road Capalaba QLD 41570430 090 690
 
COMPANION JUDGES
Ben Dyett415 Laser Court, Burpengary Qld 45050407 358 369
 
Tracey Lamb4106 Featherstone Road Chambers Flat Qld 413307 5546 3920 or 0438 565 810
 
Christine Mangin414 Gabrielle Court, Kallangur QLD 45030467 667 416
 
John Sandercock446 Federation Drive, Hillcrest Qld 41180415 489 244
 
Robbie Walker43 Bagan Court Mudgeeraba QLD 42130429 422 131
 
Bev Wiles4PO Box 3229 Browns Plains 41180414 285 716